Costa Rica Tourism
Costa Rica Tourism Home About Costa Rica Costa Rica Culture Costa Rica History Contact Us
Costa Rica Tourism


  Free Costa Rica Fishing Vacation. Register Here!
 
   
  Fish& Golf Package Deals  
   
  Costa Rica Fishing  
  Northern Pacific
Sportfishing
  Central Pacific
Sportsfishing
  Southern Pacific
Sport Fishing
  Caribbean Coast
Sports Fishing
  Northern Region Fishing
   
  Costa Rica Hotels, Resorts & Lodging  
  Northern Pacific Hotels
& Resorts
  Central Pacific Hotels, Resorts & Luxury Homes
  Southern Pacific Hotels
& Lodges
  Caribbean Coast Hotels
& Lodges
  North Region Hotel & Lodge
  San Jose Hotels
   
  Contact Us  
   
  Link your page to Us!  

 

OTHER NAMES
spindlebeak, bayonetfish

DESCRIPTION
These are the easiest of all the billfish to identify. Their tall, arching dorsal fin is filled with blood vessels and is used to regulate the fish's body temperature. Its back and dorsal fin are dark blue, sides are silver, and belly is white. The visible lateral line runs from the tail to gill plate. The bill is usually twice the length of the fish's lower jaw.

TYPICAL HABITAT
Sailfish will migrate in deep, warm waters, but they're known to move near shore for feeding.

FEEDING HABITS
Sailfish eat squid, octopus, mackerel, mullet, flyingfish, needlefish, and other small fish. Although they travel in deep water, they will usually feed in mid-depths. Given the proper bait population, sailfish can exhibit the same group hunting characteristics as white marlin. Since the net ban, they have been spotted balling baitfish over reefs in Key West. "Balling" occurs when an number of predators herd a school of baitfish into a tight ball near the surface of the water. Two or three predator fish will keep the bait organized while the others feed from the ball.
FOOD QUALITY

Generally released by American anglers, sailfish are kept by Mexican and Central American anglers.


AGE AND GROWTH
While there is very little known about the overall life span of sailfish, it is believed that they can grow up to four or five feet in their first year. It is also believed that Pacific sailfish can grow much larger than their Atlantic counterparts.

SPORTING QUALITIES
Sailfish are unbelievable sprinters that can reach up to 68 miles per hours. When hooked, they will dump a lot of line and put on an impressive acrobatic show in their initial run. However they will lose stamina quickly. Anglers commonly troll medium-sized lures and baits in middepth waters for this fish. Throw out an extra bait on heavy spinning gear whenever a sailfish is hooked. They tend to travel in packs ranging from three to 30, making chances for a double hook-up very good. Sails are prime targets for medium-tackle bait-and-switch or flyfishing. Once incited, they will pursue a baitfish longer and more aggressively. This gives anglers a good chance of luring a sailfish from a teaser to a hooked dropback bait.

WORLD RECORD
141 lbs. 1 ounce Luanda, Angola (Atlantic) 221 lbs. Santa Cruz, Ecuador (Pacific)

PREFERRED TEMPS
70F to 86F

More Species:
Dorado | Marlin | Rooster Fish | Sailfish | Snapper |
Snook
| Tarpon | Tuna | Wahoo

Information courtesy of Salt Water Sportsman
(www.saltwatersportsman.com)

 


Reservation Form |Special Offer | Costa Rica Photos | Rental Car/Flight Info
Entry Requirements | Costa Rica Real Estate | Costa Rica Maps
Costa Rica World Record Fish | Fish Species / Seasons
Site Map | Contact Us | Home